Alpine Marmots Featured in
Alpine marmot is the third large rodent after beavers and porcupines. The fur color of alpine marmots is a mixture of blonde to dark gray. Their height is 18cm and body mass changes from season to season between 3 kg in spring to 4.5 kg in late fall. Marmots are used to cold weather conditions as their habitat has 7 month long winters. This fluffy creature can be found in Alps, High Tatra, and the Pyrenees. You can likely witness it while driving through Grossglockner High Alpine Road.
Marmots spend cold winters in an underground den which is covered with dry brush. Their body fat helps them to survive long winters with little food. In May and June baby marmots are born. They are hairless and blind, thus they spend a few month with their mothers in caves. Alpine marmots are friendly and playful, but they become hostile when a stranger enters their territory. Naturally marmots avoid humans, but there are some brave, who live close to the people. Alpine marmots are protected animals all over the world.
When is the best time of the year to visit Austria to see Alpine Marmots?
To see Alpine Marmots in Austria, the best time to visit is between May to November. During this time, the creatures come out of hibernation and visitors can watch their playful behavior in their natural habitat. Show more
Where can I see Alpine Marmots in Austria?
Alpine Marmots can be found in various regions of Austria like Pyrenees, the High Tatra and the Alps. One of the most popular areas to spot Alpine Marmots is at Grossglockner High Alpine Road where they appear from their dens in the hills as visitors travel by. Show more
How do Alpine Marmots survive through the harsh winter months?
In winter, Alpine Marmots survive by hibernating in underground dens that are covered with dry brush; they have enough body fat to blend. Hibernation support their existence and readiness for the next active period which starts in May till November. Show more
What is the average lifespan of Alpine Marmots?
Alpine Marmots live around 15 to 18 years in the wild, but captivity can make them last longer. Female Alpine Marmots have a longer lifespan than males probably due to their lesser physical activity. Natural predators such as foxes, martens, birds of prey, and wolves are some of the challenges they face. Show more
Can you feed and interact with Alpine Marmots when observing them in their habitat?
It is not advised to interact with or feed Alpine Marmots. This can alter their behavior from its natural state. They are playful and friendly animals but may attack if they feel threatened or trapped. Observing and respecting them in their natural habitat is important while keeping a reasonable distance from them. Show more